Insomnia52

From Comp.tf
Jump to: navigation, search
Insomnia52
I52 cover.png
Full name Insomnia Gaming Festival 52 Emerge Team Fortress 2 Cup
Webpage
i49
i55

Insomnia52 is the 52nd installment of the Insomnia Gaming Lans. The event started on August 22, 2014 with the group stages and concluded on August 24, 2014 with the Grand Finals. As was the case in the two previous summer iSeries LANs — i46 and i49, apart from European teams, two North American teams (Froyotech and Classic Mixup) and an Australian team (Team Immunity) took part in the event.

Setup[edit]

Prizes[edit]

£5000 spread amongst the teams as seen below:

Pos Prize Team
Gold icon.png 1st £2500 Froyotech icon.png froyotech
Silver icon.png 2nd £1250 Epsilon icon.png Epsilon eSports
Bronze icon.png 3rd £850 Mixup icon.png Classic Mixup
4th £400 Immunity icon.png Team Immunity

Schedule[edit]

  • Group StagesFriday, August 22, 2014. 15:00-23:00 BST
  • Elimination StagesSaturday, August 23, 2014. 10:00-21:00 BST
    • Winner Bracket Final - 16:30 BST
    • Consolation Final - 21:00 BST
  • Grand FinalSunday, August 24, 2014. 10:00 BST

Attending teams[edit]

Invite group[edit]

Epsilon
Scout
 
Portugal
 kileR4fuNN 
Scout
 
Germany
 basH.
Roamer
 
France
 Tek
Pocket
 
United Kingdom
 Mike
Demoman
 
United Kingdom
 WARHURYEAH
Medic
 
France
 KnOxXx


Team Immunity
Scout
 
Australia
 snowblind 
Scout
 
Australia
 sheep
Roamer
 
Australia
 aporia
Pocket
 
Australia
 yuki
Demoman
 
Australia
 termo
Medic
 
Australia
 bonobo


froyotech
Scout
 
United States
 clockwork 
Scout
 
United States
 b4nny
Roamer
 
Canada
 blaze
Pocket
 
United States
 lansky
Demoman
 
United States
 duwatna
Medic
 
United States
 shade


Awsomniac
Scout
 
United Kingdom
 Stark 
Scout
 
Finland
 zappis
Roamer
 
Sweden
 Knutsson
Pocket
 
Sweden
 Zebbosai
Demoman
 
United Kingdom
 kaidus
Medic
 
Latvia
 Mirelin


Classic Mixup
Scout
 
United States
 enigma 
Scout
 
Canada
 squid
Roamer
 
United States
 A_Seagull
Pocket
 
United States
 TLR
Demoman
 
United States
 Platinum
Medic
 
United States
 harbleu


Reason Gaming
Scout
 
Sweden
 Herr_P 
Scout
 
Germany
 smzi
Roamer
 
Germany
 Rising
Pocket
 
United Kingdom
 Drackk
Demoman
 
Lithuania
 huhy
Medic
 
France
 Bulle


Publiclir.se
Scout
 
Sweden
 alba 
Scout
 
Sweden
 Dennia
Roamer
 
Sweden
 cAPS
Pocket
 
Sweden
 ondkaja
Demoman
 
Sweden
 Smirre
Medic
 
Sweden
 vani


AYOGURL
Scout
 
Norway
 e-thug 
Scout
 
United Kingdom
 hawku
Roamer
 
United Kingdom
 kos
Pocket
 
United Kingdom
 Sideshow
Demoman
 
United Kingdom
 Permzilla
Medic
 
Norway
 Ace


Open groups[edit]

Qualified to elimination stages[edit]
Europe Team Colonslash
Sweden Hallow Scouticon.png Scout
Germany RazorsEdge Scouticon.png Scout
United Kingdom WalKeR Soldiericon.png Roaming Soldier
United Kingdom Hildreth Soldiericon.png Pocket Soldier
Germany .kr4tos Demomanicon.png Demoman
France Ramagan Medicicon.png Medic
Europe Lads On Tour!
United Kingdom konr Scouticon.png Scout
United Kingdom Pennyfarming Scouticon.png Scout
Germany Shrike410 Soldiericon.png Roaming Soldier
United Kingdom Moursi Fanshawe Soldiericon.png Pocket Soldier
United Kingdom spudd Demomanicon.png Demoman
United Kingdom Turbomonkey Medicicon.png Medic
Europe Danger Dogs
Croatia Marvin Scouticon.png Scout
United Kingdom scrab Scouticon.png Scout
United Kingdom Alfie Soldiericon.png Roaming Soldier
Denmark Ceymoure Soldiericon.png Pocket Soldier
Germany ash Demomanicon.png Demoman
United Kingdom CVM Medicicon.png Medic
Europe redmond.tf
United Kingdom Ed. Scouticon.png Scout
United Kingdom Viché Scouticon.png Scout
France McKoston Soldiericon.png Roaming Soldier
France Blobinet Soldiericon.png Pocket Soldier
United Kingdom Timon Demomanicon.png Demoman
Italy Sarah Medicicon.png Medic
Europe FG eSports
United Kingdom Fribs Scouticon.png Scout
United Kingdom Ramown Scouticon.png Scout
Netherlands Twinqe Soldiericon.png Roaming Soldier
United Kingdom omnibombulator Soldiericon.png Pocket Soldier
United Kingdom Gubbins Demomanicon.png Demoman
United Kingdom CeeGee Medicicon.png Medic
Europe Fat Doobie
United Kingdom cam00 Scouticon.png Scout
Macedonia Henghast Scouticon.png Scout
United Kingdom Muerte Soldiericon.png Roaming Soldier
Germany Setsul Soldiericon.png Pocket Soldier
Israel Verse Demomanicon.png Demoman
United Kingdom Serotone Medicicon.png Medic
Europe Windtunnel Tactics
United Kingdom TheFriendlyCow Scouticon.png Scout
United Kingdom warp Scouticon.png Scout
United Kingdom Scoffer Soldiericon.png Roaming Soldier
United Kingdom nuze Soldiericon.png Pocket Soldier
United Kingdom Phea Demomanicon.png Demoman
United Kingdom Fishage Medicicon.png Medic
Europe GTD
United Kingdom Fenrir Scouticon.png Scout
United Kingdom Hazo Scouticon.png Scout
Switzerland Marik Soldiericon.png Roaming Soldier
Norway Mads Soldiericon.png Pocket Soldier
United Kingdom Xearo Demomanicon.png Demoman
United Kingdom Dox5 Medicicon.png Medic

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Invite group[edit]

Top 8 seeded teams are placed in a group, playing for seedings for knockout stage. All teams are promoted to knockouts.

Invite Group
Pos Team W-L RF-RA Results
1 Epsilon icon.png Epsilon eSports 7-0 30-10
2 Immunity icon.png Team Immunity 6-1 30-10
3 Froyotech icon.png froyotech 5-2 32-16
4 Awsomniac icon.png Awsomniac 4-3 24-16
5 Mixup icon.png Classic Mixup 3-4 20-23
6 Reason icon.png Reason Gaming 2-5 13-25
7 Publiclir icon.png Publiclir.se 1-6 9-29
8
United Kingdom
AYOGURL
0-7 2-31

1 Game was not played, default win.

Open groups[edit]

Top 2 teams of each group are promoted to knockouts.

Open Group A
Pos Team W-L RF-RA Results
1 TC icon.png Team Colonslash 4-0 18-0

Round Map Score Opponent
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 3 0 FG eSports
3 cp_gullywash_final1 5 0 Secretly Pro or Overtly Not
4 cp_process_final 5 0 To Kawaii to live to Sugoi to die
5 cp_snakewater_final1 5 0 Fat Cats
2 FG eSports 3-1 19-7

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 6 1 Secretly Pro or Overtly Not
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 0 3 TC icon.png Team Colonslash
3 cp_gullywash_final1 8 3 Fat Cats
5 cp_snakewater_final1 5 0 To Kawaii to live to Sugoi to die
3 Fat Cats 2-2 15-16

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 7 2 To Kawaii to live to Sugoi to die
3 cp_gullywash_final1 3 8 FG eSports
4 cp_process_final 5 1 Secretly Pro or Overtly Not
5 cp_snakewater_final1 0 5 TC icon.png Team Colonslash
4 To Kawaii to live to Sugoi to die 1-3 5-18

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 2 7 Fat Cats
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 3 1 Secretly Pro or Overtly Not
4 cp_process_final 0 5 TC icon.png Team Colonslash
5 cp_snakewater_final1 0 5 FG eSports
5 Secretly Pro or Overtly Not 0-4 3-19

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 1 6 FG eSports
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 1 3 To Kawaii to live to Sugoi to die
3 cp_gullywash_final1 0 5 TC icon.png Team Colonslash
4 cp_process_final 1 5 Fat Cats
Open Group B
Pos Team W-L RF-RA Results
1 Lads On Tour! 4-0 18-1

Round Map Score Opponent
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 3 1 addict
3 cp_gullywash_final1 5 0 Team John.
4 cp_process_final 5 0 TC Community
5 cp_snakewater_final1 5 0 Fat Doobie
2 Fat Doobie 3-1 15-7

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 5 0 TC Community
3 cp_gullywash_final1 5 2 addict
4 cp_process_final 5 0 Team John.
5 cp_snakewater_final1 0 5 Lads On Tour!
3 addict 2-2 13-8

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 5 0 Team John.
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 1 3 Lads On Tour!
3 cp_gullywash_final1 2 5 Fat Doobie
5 cp_snakewater_final1 5 0 TC Community
4 Team John. 1-3 3-15

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 0 5 addict
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 3 0 TC Community
3 cp_gullywash_final1 0 5 Lads On Tour!
4 cp_process_final 0 5 Fat Doobie
5 TC Community 0-4 0-18

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 0 5 Fat Doobie
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 0 3 Team John.
4 cp_process_final 0 5 Lads On Tour!
5 cp_snakewater_final1 0 5 addict
Open Group C
Pos Team W-L RF-RA Results
1 Danger Dogs 3-0 14-1

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 5 0 SPARtans
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 3 0 TF2Center Team #1
3 cp_gullywash_final1 6 1 Windtunnel Tactics
2 Windtunnel Tactics 2-1 9-6

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 5 0 TF2Center Team #1
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 3 0 SPARtans
3 cp_gullywash_final1 1 6 Danger Dogs
3 SPARtans 1-2 5-8

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 0 5 Danger Dogs
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 0 3 Windtunnel Tactics
3 cp_gullywash_final1 0 5 TF2Center Team #1
4 TF2Center Team #1 0-3 0-13

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 0 5 Windtunnel Tactics
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 0 3 Danger Dogs
3 cp_gullywash_final1 0 5 SPARtans
Open Group D
Pos Team W-L RF-RA Results
1 redmond.tf 3-0 15-3

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 6 2 GTD
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 3 0 T-A! Community Scrubs
3 cp_gullywash_final1 6 1 hm?
2 GTD 2-1 10-6

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 2 6 redmond.tf
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 3 0 hm?
3 cp_gullywash_final1 5 0 T-A! Community Scrubs
3 hm? 1-2 6-9

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 5 0 T-A! Community Scrubs
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 0 3 GTD
3 cp_gullywash_final1 1 6 redmond.tf
4 T-A! Community Scrubs 0-3 0-13

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_badlands 0 5 hm?
2 koth_pro_viaduct_rc4 0 3 redmond.tf
3 cp_gullywash_final1 0 5 GTD

Knockout Stage[edit]

Upper Round 1
Epsilon icon.png Epsilon eSports
1
Europe
Get This Done
Europe
GTD
0
TC icon.png Team Colonslash
1
Mixup icon.png Classic Mixup
1
Europe
redmond.tf
Europe
redmond.tf
0
Awsomniac icon.png Awsomniac
1
Europe
FG eSports
Europe
FG
0
Froyotech icon.png froyotech
1
Europe
Fat Doobie
Europe
Fat Doobie
0
Reason Gaming-icon.png Reason Gaming
1
Danger Dogs Icon.png Danger Dogs
0
Publiclir icon.png Publiclir.se
1
Europe
Lads On Tour!
0
Immunity icon.png Team Immunity
1
TF icon.png Windtunnel Tactics
0
Upper Round 2
Epsilon icon.png Epsilon eSports
1
TC icon.png Team Colonslash
0
Mixup icon.png Classic Mixup
1
Awsomniac icon.png Awsomniac
0
Froyotech icon.png froyotech
1
Reason Gaming-icon.png Reason Gaming
0
Publiclir icon.png Publiclir.se
0
Immunity icon.png Team Immunity
1
Upper Round 3
Epsilon icon.png Epsilon eSports
2
Mixup icon.png Classic Mixup
1
Froyotech icon.png froyotech
2
Immunity icon.png Team Immunity
0
Upper Final
Epsilon icon.png Epsilon eSports
0
Froyotech icon.png froyotech
2
Lower Round 1
Europe
GTD
0
Get This Done
Europe
Europe
redmond.tf
1
redmond.tf
Europe
Europe
FG eSports
Europe
FG
0
Europe
Fat Doobie
0
Fat Doobie
Europe
Danger Dogs Icon.png Danger Dogs
1
Europe
Lads On Tour!
1
TF icon.png Windtunnel Tactics
0
Lower Round 2
Reason Gaming-icon.png Reason Gaming
2
Europe
redmond.tf
0
Awsomniac icon.png Awsomniac
2
Danger Dogs Icon.png Danger Dogs
0
TC icon.png Team Colonslash
2
Europe
Lads On Tour!
1
Lower Round 3
Publiclir icon.png Publiclir.se
0
Reason Gaming-icon.png Reason Gaming
2
Awsomniac icon.png Awsomniac
2
TC icon.png Team Colonslash
0
Lower Round 4
Mixup icon.png Classic Mixup
2
Reason Gaming-icon.png Reason Gaming
0
Immunity icon.png Team Immunity
2
Awsomniac icon.png Awsomniac
1
Lower Final
Mixup icon.png Classic Mixup
2
Immunity icon.png Team Immunity
1
Consolation Final
Epsilon icon.png Epsilon eSports
2
Mixup icon.png Classic Mixup
1
Grand Final
Froyotech icon.png froyotech
2
Epsilon icon.png Epsilon eSports
0

T-A! Highlander tournament[edit]

Results[edit]

Pos Team
Gold icon.png 1st Only Here for Pizza
Silver icon.png 2nd Gunther & the Gang
Bronze icon.png 3rd Team Nein!
4th Team-Awesome!

Group stage[edit]

Group BLU
Pos Team W-L Results
1 Team Nein! 3-0

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_gullywash_final1 TF2Center
2 pl_badwater 2 0 TIMON MIXES
3 koth_lakeside_final 3 0 Gunther & the Gang
2 Gunther & the Gang 2-1

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_gullywash_final1 5 0 TIMON MIXES
2 pl_badwater TF2Center
3 koth_lakeside_final 0 3 Team Nein!
3 TIMON MIXES 1-2

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_gullywash_final1 0 5 Gunther & the Gang
2 pl_badwater 0 2 Team Nein!
3 koth_lakeside_final TF2Center
4 TF2Center 0-3

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_gullywash_final1 Team Nein!
2 pl_badwater Gunther & the Gang
3 koth_lakeside_final TIMON MIXES
Group RED
Pos Team W-L Results
1 Team-Awesome! 3-0

Round Map Score Opponent VOD
1 cp_gullywash_final1 3 1 After Dark Youtube icon.png
2 pl_badwater 2 0 Only here for Pizza
3 koth_lakeside_final 3 0 Team Colonslash
2 Only Here for Pizza 2-1

Round Map Score Opponent VOD
1 cp_gullywash_final1 5 0 Team Colonslash Youtube icon.png
2 pl_badwater 0 2 Team-Awesome!
3 koth_lakeside_final 3 1 After Dark Youtube icon.png
3 After Dark 1-2

Round Map Score Opponent VOD
1 cp_gullywash_final1 1 3 Team-Awesome! Youtube icon.png
2 pl_badwater 2 0 Team Colonslash Youtube icon.png
3 koth_lakeside_final 1 3 Only Here for Pizza Youtube icon.png
4 Team Colonslash 0-3

Round Map Score Opponent VOD
1 cp_gullywash_final1 0 5 Only here for Pizza Youtube icon.png
2 pl_badwater 0 2 After Dark Youtube icon.png
3 koth_lakeside_final 0 3 Team-Awesome!

Knockout stage[edit]

Semifinals
  Team Nein!
0
Team Nein!TF icon.png
TF icon.pngOnly Here for Pizza
  Only Here for Pizza
1
  Team-Awesome!
0
Team-Awesome!TF icon.png
TF icon.pngGunther & the Gang
  Gunther & the Gang
1
Finals
  Only Here for Pizza
2
Only Here for PizzaTF icon.png
TF icon.pngGunther & the Gang
  Gunther & the Gang
0
  Team Nein!
2
Team Nein!TF icon.png
TF icon.pngTeam-Awesome!
  Team-Awesome!
0

External links[edit]