Difference between revisions of "Insomnia49"

From comp.tf
Jump to: navigation, search
(vods)
Line 1,413: Line 1,413:
 
  | m1score = 1-2  
 
  | m1score = 1-2  
 
}}
 
}}
 +
 +
== Additional Content ==
 +
=== Streams ===
 +
* {{flag|usuk}} [http://www.twitch.tv/vanillatv vanillaTV]
 +
 +
=== VODs ===
 +
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLf27BHuLrQCb1rjCa2yTkPK5-V1JEcJEW VanillaTV at i49 LAN ]
  
 
== External links ==
 
== External links ==

Revision as of 10:38, 21 February 2017

[e][h]Insomnia49
I49campaign.jpg
Aquatuning Team Fortress 2 Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Mode:
Type:
LAN
Location:
England Telford
Prize Pool:
£5,000
Start Date:
2013-08-23
End Date:
2013-08-25
Total Teams:
43
Links
Homepage Brackets
Winners
First Place Epsilon eSports
Second Place TCM-Gaming
Third Place High Rollers Gaming
Fourth Place Team Immunity
Maps
Chronology
 LeftArrow.png i46
i52 RightArrow.png 

Insomnia49 is the 49th installment of the Insomnia Gaming Lans. The event started on August 23, 2013 with the group stages and concluded on August 26, 2013 with the Grand Finals. The tri-annual event usually features the top of Europe's TF2 teams and many other gaming events. In the same manner as for Insomnia46, the community fundraised to send non-European teams to compete, in this case being, High Rollers Gaming — the winners of ESEA Season 13 & Season 14, and an Australian team, Team Immunity, who have been a dominant force in the Australian TF2 scene.

Prizes

Place $ USD £  GBP Team
First Place 1st $3,345 £ 2,500 Epsilon eSports Icon.png Epsilon eSports
Second Place 2nd $1,672 £ 1,250 TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM-Gaming
Third Place 3rd $1,137 £ 850 HRG icon.png High Rollers Gaming
Fourth Place 4th $535 £ 850 Team Immunity Icon.png Team Immunity

Attending Teams

Invite group



Epsilon
Scout  Germany stefan 
Scout  Germany basH.
Roamer  Germany GeaR
Pocket  Wales Mike
Demoman  United Kingdom numlocked
Medic  France KnOxXx


Frenchies
Scout  France Flippy 
Scout  France Plapla
Roamer  France Tek36
Pocket  France Captainhax
Demoman  France Exon
Medic  France kustom3



TCM-Gaming
Scout  Finland cookye 
Scout  Sweden bybben
Roamer  Sweden jukebox
Pocket  Sweden Zebbosai
Demoman  Sweden ryb
Medic  Latvia Mirelin


Team Immunity
Scout  Australia sheep 
Scout  Australia antwa
Roamer  Australia aporia
Pocket  Australia yuki
Demoman  Australia bulk
Medic  Australia bonobo


Team Infused
Scout  Sweden TviQ 
Scout  Germany SVMZI
Roamer  France T-Mac
Pocket  Germany IPZIE
Demoman  United Kingdom Kaidus
Medic  Sweden 2Nuts


Results

Group Stage

Top 8 seeded teams are placed in a group, playing for seedings for knockout stage. All teams are promoted to knockouts.

Invite Group

Invite Group
1. Epsilon eSports Icon.png Epsilon eSports 7-0 31-10 21
2. Team Immunity Icon.png Team Immunity 6-1 26-14 12
3. HRG icon.png High Rollers Gaming 5-2 27-10 17
4. TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM-Gaming 4-3 27-17 10
5. Team Infused Icon.png Team Infused 2-5 18-22 -4
6. TF icon.png Frenchies 2-5 15-26 -11
7. Dis icon.png d-d-Did I Stutter? 2-5 18-31 -13
8. Elemental violence Icon.png elemental violence 0-7 4-36 -32
d-d-Did I Stutter?6-1
Granary
0-3
Viaduct Pro
5-4
Badlands
0-5
Snakewater
2-7
Granary
1-6
Process
4-5
Gullywash
elemental violence1-6
Granary
0-5
Badlands
1-3
Viaduct Pro
1-6
Gullywash
0-5
Process
0-5
Granary
1-6
Snakewater
Epsilon eSports3-0
Viaduct Pro
5-0
Badlands
5-0
Granary
3-2
Granary
6-4
Snakewater
5-1
Gullywash
4-3
Process
Frenchies4-5
Badlands
3-1
Viaduct Pro
0-5
Granary
0-5
Process
1-4
Gullywash
4-5
Snakewater
3-1
Granary
High Rollers Gaming5-0
Snakewater
6-1
Gullywash
2-3
Granary
5-0
Process
3-2
Viaduct Pro
2-3
Badlands
4-1
Granary
TCM-Gaming7-2
Granary
5-0
Process
4-6
Snakewater
4-1
Gullywash
2-3
Viaduct Pro
2-3
Granary
3-2
Badlands
Team Immunity6-1
Process
5-0
Granary
1-5
Gullywash
5-4
Snakewater
3-2
Badlands
3-2
Granary
3-0
Viaduct Pro
Team Infused5-4
Gullywash
6-1
Snakewater
3-4
Process
1-3
Granary
1-4
Granary
2-3
Badlands
0-3
Viaduct Pro
d-d-Did I Stutter?elemental violenceEpsilon eSportsFrenchiesHigh Rollers GamingTCM-GamingTeam ImmunityTeam Infused
Detailed Results
Round 1 Granary
Match List
iM Team Immunity Icon.png 3
August 23, 2013 - 20:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png Watch Game 1
2 TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM
dis. Dis icon.png 6
August 23, 2013 - 20:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
1 Elemental violence Icon.png elem.v
Epsilon Epsilon eSports Icon.png 5
August 23, 2013 - 20:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
0 TF icon.png French
HRG HRG icon.png 4
August 23, 2013 - 20:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
1 Team Infused Icon.png Infused.
Round 2 Viaduct Pro
Round 2 Results
HRG HRG icon.png 3
August 23, 2013 - 20:45 BST
Logs.tf icon.png Watch Game 1
2 TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM
dis. Dis icon.png 0
August 23, 2013 - 20:45 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
3 Epsilon eSports Icon.png Epsilon
elem.v Elemental violence Icon.png 1
August 23, 2013 - 20:45 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
3 TF icon.png French
iM Team Immunity Icon.png 3
August 23, 2013 - 20:45 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
0 Team Infused Icon.png Infused.
Round 3 Badlands
Round 3 Results
HRG HRG icon.png 2
August 23, 2013 - 22:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png Watch Game 1
3 Team Immunity Icon.png iM
dis. Dis icon.png 5
August 23, 2013 - 22:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
4 TF icon.png French
elem.v Elemental violence Icon.png 0
August 23, 2013 - 22:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
5 Epsilon eSports Icon.png Epsilon
TCM TCM-Gaming Icon.png 3
August 23, 2013 - 22:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
2 Team Infused Icon.png Infused.
Round 4 Gullywash]
Round 4 Results
Epsilon Epsilon eSports Icon.png 5
August 23, 2013 - 23:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png Watch Game 1
1 Team Immunity Icon.png iM
elem.v Elemental violence Icon.png 1
August 23, 2013 - 23:00 BST
Watch Game 1
6 HRG icon.png HRG
dis. Dis icon.png 4
August 23, 2013 - 23:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
5 Team Infused Icon.png Infused.
French TF icon.png 1
August 23, 2013 - 23:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
4 TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM
Round 5 Snakewater
Round 5 Results
Epsilon Epsilon eSports Icon.png 6
August 24, 2013 - 00:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png Watch Game 1
4 TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM
dis. Dis icon.png 0
August 24, 2013 - 00:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
5 HRG icon.png HRG
elem.v Elemental violence Icon.png 1
August 24, 2013 - 00:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
6 Team Infused Icon.png Infused.
French TF icon.png 4
August 24, 2013 - 00:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
5 Team Immunity Icon.png iM
Round 6 Process
Round 6 Results
dis. Dis icon.png 1
August 24, 2013 - 10:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png Watch Game 1
6 Team Immunity Icon.png iM
elem.v Elemental violence Icon.png 0
August 24, 2013 - 10:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
5 TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM
Epsilon Epsilon eSports Icon.png 4
August 24, 2013 - 10:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
3 Team Infused Icon.png Infused.
French TF icon.png 0
August 24, 2013 - 10:00 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
5 HRG icon.png HRG
Round 7 Granary
Match List
Epsilon Epsilon eSports Icon.png 3
August 24, 2013 - 11:30 BST
Logs.tf icon.png Watch Game 1
2 HRG icon.png HRG
dis. Dis icon.png 2
August 24, 2013 - 11:30 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
7 TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM
elem.v Elemental violence Icon.png 0
August 24, 2013 - 11:30 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
5 Team Immunity Icon.png iM
French TF icon.png 3
August 24, 2013 - 11:30 BST
Logs.tf icon.png
1 Team Infused Icon.png Infused.

Open Groups

Top 2 teams of each group are promoted to knockouts.

Group A

Group A
1. Publiclir icon.png Publiclir 6-0 31-4 27
2. TF icon.png CommanderX and the Sex Kittens 5-1 23-5 18
3. TF icon.png SWIMP! 4-2 27-19 8
4. RIP Karnage eSports Icon.png RIP Karnage eSports 3-3 16-12 4
5. TF icon.png Sweeney's Epic Bender Brigade 2-4 11-21 -10
6. Get This Done Icon.png Get This Done 1-5 10-29 -19
7. TF icon.png CeeGee's Angels 0-6 1-29 -28

Group B

Group B
1. Lazy Pandas Lazy Pandas 6-0 27-4 23
2. TEZC icon.png TEZC 5-1 24-8 16
3. Team Cnfsed Icon.png Team Cnfsed 4-2 24-7 17
4. Clanda Icon.png clanda 3-3 16-14 2
5. TF icon.png David Dickinson Espurts 2-4 8-20 -12
6. TF icon.png Boy Meets Boy 1-5 5-23 -18
7. ReHash Gaming Icon.png reHash Gaming 0-6 0-28 -28

Group C

Group C
1. TF icon.png SOLAR 6-0 28-1 27
2. Team Colonslash Icon.png TC Reditio 5-1 26-3 23
3. UCAP esports Icon.png UCAP esports 4-2 19-11 8
4. TF icon.png Jewish Mumble Collective 2-4 11-19 -8
5. TF icon.png B1g M4nD3m T1nGz 2-4 14-23 -9
6. TF icon.png Help 2-4 13-24 -11
7. TF icon.png Hardcore Noobs 0-6 0-30 -30

Group D

Group D
1. TP icon.png TwistedPlay 6-0 27-3 24
2. TF icon.png koalapunch 5-1 31-7 24
3. TF icon.png Cap it! 3-3 17-15 2
4. TF icon.png #Pennyfarming E-Sports 3-3 15-19 -4
5. TF icon.png TROLLIED 2-4 11-21 -10
6. TF icon.png Black Bobs Tampon Tusslers 1-5 7-23 -16
7. TF icon.png -Unequaled Movement- 1-5 5-25 -20


For detailed results for Group A, click here.
For detailed results for Group B, click here.
For detailed results for Group C, click here.
For detailed results for Group D, click here.

Knockout stage

Bracket

Upper Round 1
TEZC icon.png The Enigma Zone Crew
0
August 24, 2013 - 13:30 BST
Epsilon eSports Icon.png Epsilon eSports
1
Publiclir icon.png Publiclir.se
1
August 24, 2013 - 13:30 BST
Elemental violence Icon.png elemental violence
0
TP icon.png TwistedPlay
0
August 24, 2013 - 13:30 BST
Team Infused Icon.png Team Infused
1
TF icon.png CommanderX & the Sex Kittens
0
August 24, 2013 - 13:30 BST
TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM-Gaming
1
HRG icon.png High Rollers Gaming
1
August 24, 2013 - 13:30 BST
TF icon.png koalapunch
0
TF icon.png Frenchies
1
August 24, 2013 - 13:30 BST
TF icon.png Lazy Pandas
0
Dis icon.png d-d-Did I Stutter?
1
August 24, 2013 - 13:30 BST
TF icon.png SOLAR
0
Team Immunity Icon.png Team Immunity
1
August 24, 2013 - 13:30 BST
TC icon.png Team Colonslash
0
Quarterfinals
Epsilon eSports Icon.png Epsilon eSports
1
August 24, 2013 - 14:30 BST
Publiclir icon.png Publiclir.se
0
Team Infused Icon.png Team Infused
0
August 24, 2013 - 14:30 BST
TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM-Gaming
1
HRG icon.png High Rollers Gaming
1
August 24, 2013 - 14:30 BST
TF icon.png Frenchies
0
Dis icon.png d-d-Did I Stutter?
0
August 24, 2013 - 14:30 BST
Team Immunity Icon.png Team Immunity
1
Semifinals
Epsilon eSports Icon.png Epsilon eSports
2
August 24, 2013 - 16:30 BST
TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM-Gaming
0
HRG icon.png High Rollers Gaming
2
August 24, 2013 - 16:30 BST
Team Immunity Icon.png Team Immunity
1
Winners' Finals
Epsilon eSports Icon.png Epsilon eSports
2
August 24, 2013 - 19:00 BST
HRG icon.png High Rollers Gaming
0
Losers' Round 1
TEZC icon.png The Enigma Zone Crew
0
August 24, 2013 - 14:30 BST
Elemental violence Icon.png elemental violence
1
TP icon.png TwistedPlay
0
TF icon.png CommanderX & the Sex Kittens
1
TF icon.png koalapunch
0
August 24, 2013 - 14:30 BST
TF icon.png Lazy Pandas
1
TF icon.png SOLAR
1
August 24, 2013 - 14:30 BST
TC icon.png Team Colonslash
0
Losers' Round 2
Team Infused Icon.png Team Infused
2
August 24, 2013 - 16:00 BST
Elemental violence Icon.png elemental violence
0
Publiclir icon.png Publiclir.se
2
TF icon.png CommanderX & the Sex Kittens
1
Dis icon.png d-d-Did I Stutter?
2
August 24, 2013 - 16:00 BST
TF icon.png Lazy Pandas
0
TF icon.png Frenchies
2
August 24, 2013 - 16:00 BST
TF icon.png SOLAR
0
Losers' Round 3
Team Infused Icon.png Team Infused
2
August 24, 2013 - 18:00 BST
Publiclir icon.png Publiclir.se
0
Dis icon.png d-d-Did I Stutter?
0
August 24, 2013 - 18:00 BST
TF icon.png Frenchies
2
Losers' Round 4
TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM-Gaming
2
August 24, 2013 - 20:00 BST
Team Infused Icon.png Team Infused
0
Team Immunity Icon.png Team Immunity
2
August 24, 2013 - 20:00 BST
TF icon.png Frenchies
1
Losers' Semifinals
TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM-Gaming
2
August 25, 2013 - 10:00 BST
Team Immunity Icon.png Team Immunity
0
Consolation Final
HRG icon.png High Rollers Gaming
1
August 25, 2013 - 13:00 BST
TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM-Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Epsilon eSports Icon.png Epsilon eSports
2
August 25, 2013 - 17:30 BST
TCM-Gaming Icon.png TCM-Gaming
1

Highlander

A highlander cup was also played at i49. It did not feature a prize pool and consisted of 5 teams competing in a single group stage. The top two teams at the end of the group stage competed in a single map, best of 3 rounds, final.

Highlander
Pos Team W-L RF-RA Pts Results
1 Europe KKDD 4-0 14-1 12

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_steel 5 0 Europe David Dickinson eSpurts
2 pl_badwater 2 0 Europe Cats Don't Eat Highlander
3 pl_upward 2 1 Europe After.Dark
5 cp_gullywash_final1 5 0 Europe Team-Awesome!
2 Europe After.Dark 3-1 9-2 9

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_steel 2 0 Europe Team-Awesome!
3 pl_upward 1 2 Europe KKDD
4 cp_gravelpit 1 0 Europe David Dickinson eSpurts
5 cp_gullywash_final1 5 0 Europe Cats Don't Eat Highlander
3 Europe Team-Awesome! 2-2 2-7 6

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_steel 0 2 Europe After.Dark
2 pl_badwater 1 0 Europe David Dickinson eSpurts
4 cp_gravelpit 1 0 Europe Cats Don't Eat Highlander
5 cp_gullywash_final1 0 5 Europe KKDD
4 Europe David Dickinson eSpurts 1-3 1-7 3

Round Map Score Opponent
1 cp_steel 0 5 Europe KKDD
2 pl_badwater 0 1 Europe Team-Awesome!
3 pl_upward 1 0 Europe Cats Don't Eat Highlander
4 cp_gravelpit 0 1 Europe After.Dark
5 Europe Cats Don't Eat Highlander 0-4 0-9 0

Round Map Score Opponent
2 pl_badwater 0 2 Europe KKDD
3 pl_upward 0 1 Europe David Dickinson eSpurts
4 cp_gravelpit 0 1 Europe Team-Awesome!
5 cp_gullywash_final1 0 5 Europe After.Dark

Final

Europe KKDD 1 2 Europe After.Dark
August 24, 2013
pl_upward
Upward.png
KKDD 1-2 [AD]
[[]]
140px
KKDD [TBD] [AD]
[[]]
140px
KKDD [TBD] [AD]
{{{comments}}}
[{{{page}}} Match page]


Additional Content

Streams

VODs

External links